Delaware Statutes
§ 4320 — Definitions
Delaware § 4320
Title10
PartProcedure
Ch. 43EVIDENCE AND WITNESSES
Subch.Reporters’ Privilege
Del. Code tit. 10, § 4320 (2026).
As used in this subchapter:
(1)“Adjudicative proceeding” means any judicial or quasi-judicial proceeding in which the rights of parties are determined but does not include any proceeding of a grand jury.
(2)“Information” means any oral, written or pictorial material and includes, but is not limited to, documents, electronic impulses, expressions of opinion, films, photographs, sound records, and statistical data.
(3)“Person” means individual, corporation, statutory trust, business trust, estate, trust, partnership or association, governmental body, or any other legal entity.
(4)“Reporter” means any journalist, scholar, educator, polemicist, or other individual who either: a. At the time he or she obtained the information that is sought was earning his or her principal livelihood b