Delaware Statutes
§ 349 — Arbitration proceedings for business disputes
Delaware § 349
Title10
PartOrganization, Powers, Jurisdiction and Operation of Courts
Ch. 3COURT OF CHANCERY
Subch.General Jurisdiction and Powers
Del. Code tit. 10, § 349 (2026).
(a)The Court of Chancery shall have the power to arbitrate business disputes when the parties request a member of the Court of Chancery, or such other person as may be authorized under rules of the Court, to arbitrate a dispute. For a dispute to be eligible for arbitration under this section, the eligibility criteria set forth in § 347(a) and (b) of this title must be satisfied, except that the parties must have consented to arbitration rather than mediation.
(b)Arbitration proceedings shall be considered confidential and not of public record until such time, if any, as the proceedings are the subject of an appeal. In the case of an appeal, the record shall be filed by the parties with the Supreme Court in accordance with its rules, and to the extent applicable, the rules of the Court o