Delaware Statutes
§ 347 — Mediation proceedings for business disputes
Delaware § 347
Title10
PartOrganization, Powers, Jurisdiction and Operation of Courts
Ch. 3COURT OF CHANCERY
Subch.General Jurisdiction and Powers
Del. Code tit. 10, § 347 (2026).
(a)Without limiting the jurisdiction of any court of this State, the Court of Chancery shall have the power to mediate business disputes when:
(1)The parties have consented to the mediation by the Court of Chancery by agreement or by stipulation;
(2)At least 1 party is a business entity as defined in § 346 of this title;
(3)At least 1 party is a business entity formed or organized under the laws of this State or having its principal place of business in this State;
(4)No party is a consumer, as that term is defined in § 2731 of Title 6, with respect to the business dispute; and
(5)In the case of disputes involving solely a claim for monetary damages, the amount in controversy is no less than $1,000,000 or such greater amount as the Court of Chancery determines by rule.
A mediat