Delaware Statutes
§ 3104 — Personal jurisdiction by acts of nonresidents
Delaware § 3104
Title10
PartProcedure
Ch. 31PROCESS; COMMENCEMENT OF ACTIONS
Del. Code tit. 10, § 3104 (2026).
(a)The term “person” in this section includes any natural person, association, partnership or corporation.
(b)The following acts constitute legal presence within the State. Any person who commits any of the acts hereinafter enumerated thereby submits to the jurisdiction of the Delaware courts.
(c)As to a cause of action brought by any person arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident, or a personal representative, who in person or through an agent:
(1)Transacts any business or performs any character of work or service in the State;
(2)Contracts to supply services or things in this State;
(3)Causes tortious injury in the State by an act or omission in this State;
(4)Causes tortious injury in the State