Delaware Statutes
§ 3103 — Service and return of summons
Delaware § 3103
Title10
PartProcedure
Ch. 31PROCESS; COMMENCEMENT OF ACTIONS
Del. Code tit. 10, § 3103 (2026).
(a)A writ of summons may be served on the defendant in the manner prescribed by any rule of court, or by stating the substance of it to the defendant personally, or by leaving a copy of it at the defendant’s usual place of abode, in the presence of some adult person, 6 days before the return thereof.
(b)The officer serving a summons shall state the officer’s return the time and manner of service.
(c)No service of summons upon the State, or upon any administrative office, agency, department, board or commission of the state government, or upon any officer of the state government concerning any matter arising in connection with the exercise of his or her official powers or duties, shall be complete until such service is made upon the person of the Attorney General or upon the person of