Delaware Statutes
§ 1906 — Admission of attorneys
Delaware § 1906
Title10
PartOrganization, Powers, Jurisdiction and Operation of Courts
Ch. 19GENERAL PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO COURTS AND JUDGES
Subch.Courts and Judges
Del. Code tit. 10, § 1906 (2026).
There may be a competent number of persons, of an honest disposition and learned in the law, admitted by the Supreme Court of the State to practice as attorneys in the State. Attorneys, so admitted, shall behave themselves justly and faithfully in their practice; and if they misbehave themselves therein, they shall be subject to such disciplinary measures as the Supreme Court, in its discretion, may determine. Such attorneys may commence actions, prosecute and defend suits, draw writs, process and pleadings, and practice generally in all the courts of this State without further authority.