Delaware Statutes
§ 1902 — Removal of actions from courts lacking jurisdiction
Delaware § 1902
Title10
PartOrganization, Powers, Jurisdiction and Operation of Courts
Ch. 19GENERAL PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO COURTS AND JUDGES
Subch.Courts and Judges
Del. Code tit. 10, § 1902 (2026).
No civil action, suit or other proceeding brought in any court of this State shall be dismissed solely on the ground that such court is without jurisdiction of the subject matter, either in the original proceeding or on appeal. Such proceeding may be transferred to an appropriate court for hearing and determination, provided that the party otherwise adversely affected, within 60 days after the order denying the jurisdiction of the first court has become final, files in that court a written election of transfer, discharges all costs accrued in the first court, and makes the usual deposit for costs in the second court. All or part of the papers filed, or copies thereof, and a transcript of the entries, in the court where the proceeding was originally instituted shall be delivered in accordan