District of Columbia Statutes
§ 51-178 — Payment of shared work benefits.
District of Columbia § 51-178
Title 51Social Security.
Ch. 1Unemployment Compensation.
Subch. IIIShared Work Program.
D.C. Code § 51-178 (2026).
(1)Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the weekly benefit for a participating employee shall be the product of the regular weekly unemployment compensation amount for a week of total unemployment multiplied by the percentage of reduction in the participating employee's usual weekly hours of work.
(2)The shared work benefit for a participating employee who performs work for another employer during weeks covered by a shared work plan shall be calculated as follows:
(A)If the combined hours of work in a week for both employers results in a reduction of less than 10% of the usual weekly hours of work the participating employee works for the shared work employer, the participating employee is not eligible for shared work benefits;
(B)If the combined hours