District of Columbia Statutes
§ 51-177 — Employee eligibility for shared work benefits.
District of Columbia § 51-177
Title 51Social Security.
Ch. 1Unemployment Compensation.
Subch. IIIShared Work Program.
D.C. Code § 51-177 (2026).
(a)A participating employee is eligible to receive shared work benefits with respect to any week only if the individual is monetarily eligible for unemployment compensation, not otherwise disqualified from unemployment compensation, and:
(1)With respect to the week for which shared work benefits are claimed, the participating employee was covered by a shared work plan that was approved prior to that week;
(2)Notwithstanding any other provision of the employment security law relating to availability for work and actively seeking work, the participating employee was available for the individual's usual hours of work with the shared work employer, which may include availability to participate in training to enhance job skills approved by the Director, such as employer-sponsored train