District of Columbia Statutes
§ 51-176 — Modification of a shared work plan.
District of Columbia·Title 51 Social Security.·Ch. 1 Unemployment Compensation.·Subch. III Shared Work Program.
(a)An employer may not implement a substantial modification to a shared work plan without first obtaining the written approval of the Director.
(1)An employer must report, in writing, every proposed modification of the shared work plan to the Director a least 5 calendar days before implementing the proposed modification. The Director shall review the proposed modification to determine whether the modification is substantial. If the Director determines that the proposed modification is substantial, the Director shall notify the employer of the need to request a substantial modification.
(2)An employer may request a substantial modification to a shared work plan by filing a written request with the Director. The request shall identify the specific provisions of the shared work plan