District of Columbia Statutes
§ 51-174 — Approval and disapproval of a shared work plan.
District of Columbia § 51-174
Title 51Social Security.
Ch. 1Unemployment Compensation.
Subch. IIIShared Work Program.
D.C. Code § 51-174 (2026).
(1)The Director shall approve or disapprove an application for a shared work plan in writing within 15 calendar days of its receipt and promptly issue a notice of approval or disapproval to the employer.
(2)A decision disapproving the shared work plan shall clearly identify the reasons for the disapproval.
(3)A decision to disapprove a shared work plan shall be final, but the employer may submit another application for a shared work plan not earlier than 10 calendar days from the date of the disapproval.
(b)Except as provided in subsections (c) and (d) of this section, the Director shall approve a shared work plan if the employer:
(1)Complies with the requirements of § 51-173 ; and
(2)Has filed all reports required to be filed under the employment security law for all