District of Columbia Statutes
§ 27-102 — Liability and damages.
District of Columbia § 27-102
Title 27Merchant’s Civil Recovery for Criminal Conduct.
D.C. Code § 27-102 (2026).
(a)Anyone who commits an offense of fraud, shoplifting, or theft from a merchant shall be civilly liable to the merchant for treble the amount of actual damages; and
(1)The retail value of any goods or merchandise stolen if the goods or merchandise are not recovered;
(2)The loss of value of the goods or merchandise stolen if the goods or merchandise are recovered; or
(3)A minimum of $50 in damages, whichever is greater.
(b)The parent or guardian shall be liable for any acts or offenses committed by a juvenile under this chapter.