District of Columbia Statutes
§ 25-836 — Security plans and security cameras.
District of Columbia § 25-836
Title 25Alcoholic Beverages. [Enacted title]
Ch. 8Enforcement, Infractions, and Penalties.
Subch. IIILicensee Use of Security.
D.C. Code § 25-836 (2026).
(a)The following license holders shall be required to file and maintain a written and compliant security plan with the Board:
(1)Nightclubs; and
(2)Any other license holder that the Board, in its discretion, requires that the license holder submit a written security plan.
(b)If a security plan is required in accordance with subsection (a) of this section, no license shall be approved, issued, or renewed unless the applicant has a security plan in compliance with the requirement on file with the Board.
(c)In accordance with subsection (a)(2), the Board may require a licensee to file a security plan by providing the licensee with written notice of the requirement.
(d)The Board may suspend the license of any licensee that fails to file or maintain a compliant security plan with