District of Columbia Statutes
§ 25-102 — Sale of alcoholic beverages without a license prohibited.
District of Columbia·Title 25 Alcoholic Beverages. [Enacted title]·Ch. 1 General Provisions and Classification of Licenses.·Subch. I General Provisions.
(a)No person shall sell any alcoholic beverage in the District without having first obtained an appropriate license as required by this title.
(b)Except as permitted by this title , no wholesaler or manufacturer located within the District shall offer any alcoholic beverage for sale to, or solicit orders for the sale of any alcoholic beverage from, any person not licensed under this title, irrespective of whether the sale is to be made inside or outside the District.
(c)No person located outside the District shall ship, import, or cause to be shipped or imported into the District, any alcoholic beverage without having first obtained an importation permit under this title for such shipment or importation.
(d)No person operating any premises where food, nonalcoholic beverages, or ente