District of Columbia Statutes
§ 25-1001 — Drinking of alcoholic beverage in public place prohibited; intoxication prohibited.
District of Columbia § 25-1001
Title 25Alcoholic Beverages. [Enacted title]
Ch. 10Limitations on Consumers.
D.C. Code § 25-1001 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, no person in the District shall drink an alcoholic beverage or possess in an open container an alcoholic beverage in or upon any of the following places:
(1)A street, alley, park, sidewalk, or parking area;
(2)A vehicle in or upon any street, alley, park, or parking area;
(3)A premises not licensed under this title where food or nonalcoholic beverages are sold or entertainment is provided for compensation;
(4)Any place to which the public is invited and for which a license to sell alcoholic beverages has not been issued under this title;
(5)Any place to which the public is invited for which a license to sell alcoholic beverages has been issued under this title at a time when the sale of alcoholic bev