District of Columbia Statutes
§ 25-798 — Reimbursable details.
District of Columbia § 25-798
Title 25Alcoholic Beverages. [Enacted title]
Ch. 7Standards of Operation.
Subch. XIIReimbursable Details.
D.C. Code § 25-798 (2026).
(a)For the purposes of this section, the term:
(1)Agreement means a written contract, including provisions for the staffing requirement of the reimbursable details in accordance with subsection (c) of this section, and compensation of the MPD by the licensee when reimbursable details are requested by the licensee.
(2)MPD means Metropolitan Police Department.
(3)Reimbursable detail means an assignment of MPD officers to patrol the surrounding area of an establishment for the purpose of maintaining public safety, including the remediation of traffic congestion and the safety of public patrons, during their approach and departure from the establishment.
(b)A licensee or licensees, independently or in a group, or a promoter or organizer of a pub crawl event, as defined by rule,