District of Columbia Statutes
§ 25-754 — Restrictions on storage of beverages.
District of Columbia·Title 25 Alcoholic Beverages. [Enacted title]·Ch. 7 Standards of Operation.·Subch. VI Limitations on Container Number, Size, Labeling, and Storage.
(a)Alcoholic beverages shall not be manufactured, kept for sale, or sold by any licensee other than at the licensed establishment; provided, that the Board may permit the storing of beverages upon premises other than the licensed establishment in the District under the following classes of licenses:
(1)Manufacturer’s license;
(2)Wholesaler’s license;
(3)Off-premises retailer's license, class A or B;
(4)On-premises retailer's license, class C or D; and
(5)Caterer’s license.
(b)A licensee may not store alcoholic beverages upon premises outside the District.
(c)The Board may permit a licensee to conduct other activities at an approved storage location; except, that that the licensee shall not be permitted to sell, [serve], or allow the consumption of alcoholic beverag