District of Columbia Statutes
§ 25-725 — Noise from licensed premises.
District of Columbia·Title 25 Alcoholic Beverages. [Enacted title]·Ch. 7 Standards of Operation.·Subch. III Hours; Noise Restrictions; Control of Litter.
(a)The licensee under an on-premises retailer’s license shall not produce any sound, noise, or music of such intensity that it may be heard in any premises other than the licensed establishment by the use of any:
(1)Mechanical device, machine, apparatus, or instrument for amplification of the human voice or any sound or noise;
(2)Bell, horn, gong, whistle, drum, or other noise-making article, instrument, or device; or
(3)Musical instrument.
(b)This section shall not apply to:
(1)Areas in the building which are not part of the licensed establishment;
(2)A building owned by the licensee which abuts the licensed establishment;
(3)Any premises other than the licensed establishment that are located within a commercial, manufacturing, or mixed-use zone, as defined in t