District of Columbia Statutes
§ 25-443 — Subpoena of witnesses.
District of Columbia·Title 25 Alcoholic Beverages. [Enacted title]·Ch. 4 Application and Review Processes.·Subch. IV Review and Resolution Procedures.
(1)Any party may, by written motion, request that the Board subpoena the appearance and testimony of a witness or the production of documents.
(2)A request for a subpoena shall state the relevancy and scope of the testimony or documentary evidence sought, including, as to documentary evidence, the identification of all documents requested and the facts sought to be proven by them in sufficient detail to establish relevancy.
(3)A party to whom a subpoena is directed may, prior to the time specified in the subpoena for compliance, request the Board to quash or modify the subpoena.
(4)A motion to quash or modify the subpoena shall be accompanied by a brief statement setting forth the reasons for the motion.
(5)The Board may quash or modify the subpoena upon a showing of goo