District of Columbia Statutes
§ 25-338 — Limitation on successive applications after denial.
District of Columbia·Title 25 Alcoholic Beverages. [Enacted title]·Ch. 3 Requirements To Qualify For License.·Subch. III Denial of License.
(a)The Board shall not consider an application for the same class of license, permit, endorsement, or substantial change by the same applicant if the Board has denied a previously filed application within 5 years.
(b)Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, if an application is withdrawn for good cause, as determined by the Board, and prior to the protest status hearing, or if a previously filed application for the same license class, permit, endorsement, or substantial change was denied by the Board on purely technical or procedural grounds, an application by such applicant may be considered.