District of Columbia Statutes
§ 25-301 — General qualifications for all applicants.
District of Columbia § 25-301
Title 25Alcoholic Beverages. [Enacted title]
Ch. 3Requirements To Qualify For License.
Subch. IApplicant Qualifications.
D.C. Code § 25-301 (2026).
(a)Before issuing, transferring to a new owner, or renewing a license, the Board shall determine that the applicant meets all of the following criteria:
(1)The applicant is of good character and generally fit for the responsibilities of licensure.
(2)The applicant is at least 21 years of age.
(A)Except as provided in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, the applicant has not been convicted of a felony in the 10 years before filing the application.
(B)An applicant for a solicitor's license or manager's license has not been convicted of a felony in the 5 years before filing the application.
(4)The applicant has not been convicted of any misdemeanor bearing on fitness for licensure in the 5 years before filing the application.
(5)Except in the case of an applicatio