District of Columbia Statutes
§ 25-131 — Commercial lifestyle center license.
District of Columbia § 25-131
Title 25Alcoholic Beverages. [Enacted title]
Ch. 1General Provisions and Classification of Licenses.
Subch. IIClassification of Licenses and Permits.
D.C. Code § 25-131 (2026).
(a)A CLC license may be issued to a commercial owners' association governing a commercial lifestyle center.
(b)A CLC license shall permit a licensed restaurant, tavern, nightclub, hotel, or multipurpose facility, including a private club, that is a tenant of the commercial lifestyle center ("center facility") to sell beer, wine, or spirits for consumption on the portion of the licensed premises designated by the Board, including a plaza, seating area, concourses, walkways, and other such thoroughfares.
(c)A holder of a CLC license shall be permitted to allow a patron to consume beer, wine, or spirits purchased from a center facility on the premises of any tenant of the commercial lifestyle center, excluding a parking lot, that is not a retail establishment licensed by the Board upon a