District of Columbia Statutes
§ 25-130 — Third-party alcohol delivery license.
District of Columbia·Title 25 Alcoholic Beverages. [Enacted title]·Ch. 1 General Provisions and Classification of Licenses.·Subch. II Classification of Licenses and Permits.
(a)A third-party alcohol delivery license shall be required for a third party to deliver alcoholic beverages on behalf of the holder of an off-premises retailer license, an on-premises retailer license, or a manufacturer license to a consumer and not for resale purposes.
(b)An off-premises retailer, on-premises retailer, or a manufacturer licensed under this title may utilize the services of a third-party alcohol delivery licensee by means of the telephone, Internet, mobile application, or other electronic means to facilitate the ordering of alcoholic beverages.
(1)A licensee shall not deliver any alcoholic beverage pursuant to orders received unless upon delivery the licensee verifies that the recipient is at least 21 years of age by checking his or her valid government-issued ph