District of Columbia Statutes
§ 25-119 — Importation permit requirements and qualifications.
District of Columbia § 25-119
Title 25Alcoholic Beverages. [Enacted title]
Ch. 1General Provisions and Classification of Licenses.
Subch. IIClassification of Licenses and Permits.
D.C. Code § 25-119 (2026).
(a)An importation permit shall authorize the licensee to import, transport, or cause to be imported or transported, alcoholic beverages into the District. An importation permit shall be issued to the licensee under a retailer’s license, class A, B, C, or D, and a pool buying agent if the Board is satisfied that the alcoholic beverages bearing the same brand or trade name are not obtainable by the licensee from a licensed manufacturer or wholesaler in the District in sufficient quantity to reasonably satisfy the immediate needs of the licensee and when the licensee has paid the appropriate taxes as imposed by Chapter 9.
(b)The permit shall specifically set forth the quantity, character, and brand or trade name of the alcoholic beverage to be transported and the names and addresses of the