District of Columbia Statutes
§ 25-112 — Off-premises retailer’s licenses.
District of Columbia § 25-112
Title 25Alcoholic Beverages. [Enacted title]
Ch. 1General Provisions and Classification of Licenses.
Subch. IIClassification of Licenses and Permits.
D.C. Code § 25-112 (2026).
(a)An off-premises retailer’s license shall authorize the licensee to sell alcoholic beverages from the place described and to deliver the same in the barrel, keg, sealed bottle, or other closed container in which the same was received by the licensee, including the sale of growlers by the holder of an off-premise retailer licensee, Class A or B notwithstanding any other provision or restrictions of this title.
(1)An off-premises retailer's licensee, class A or B, may also sell beer or wine in crowlers unless prohibited by one of the single sale moratoria contained in subchapter IV of Chapter 3.
(A)The Board shall promulgate rules within 45 days of [January 14, 2013], to provide a definition of “full-service grocery store” as used in this title.
(B)Notwithstanding subchapt