District of Columbia Statutes
§ 20-908 — Action on claims; remedy for failure to act.
District of Columbia·Title 20 Probate and Administration of Decedents’ Estates. [Enacted title]·Ch. 9 Claims.
(a)For claims presented as provided in section 20-905 within the time limit prescribed by section 20-903, the personal representative shall mail a notice to each claimant stating (1) that the claim has been allowed in a stated amount;
(2)that the claim has been disallowed in whole or in part and advising the claimant of the procedures and time limitations for contesting such disallowance; or (3) that the personal representative will petition the Court to determine whether the claim should be allowed. In allowing a claim, the personal representative may deduct any counterclaim that the estate has against the claimant. If the personal representative notifies a claimant of allowance of a claim, the personal representative may rescind the allowance only within 6 months after the date of the