District of Columbia Statutes
§ 20-721 — Duty to account; supervised administration.
District of Columbia § 20-721
Title 20Probate and Administration of Decedents’ Estates. [Enacted title]
Ch. 7Administration of the Estate.
Subch. IIIAccounting.
D.C. Code § 20-721 (2026).
Except as provided in section 20-731 , a supervised personal representative shall prepare verified written accounts of the management and distribution of the decedent’s property at the times and in the manner prescribed in this subchapter. The personal representative shall file the account with a certificate that there has been mailed or delivered to all interested persons, within the previous 15 days, a copy of the account with a notice that the account will be filed on or before a stated date.