District of Columbia Statutes
§ 20-711 — Inventory; general.
District of Columbia § 20-711
Title 20Probate and Administration of Decedents’ Estates. [Enacted title]
Ch. 7Administration of the Estate.
Subch. IIInventory and Appraisal.
D.C. Code § 20-711 (2026).
(a)Subject to the provisions of section 20-715, a personal representative shall, within 3 months of appointment, prepare a verified inventory of property owned by the decedent at the time of his death. The inventory shall list each item of property, describe each item of property in reasonable detail, indicate the fair market value of each item of property on the date of the decedent’s death, and indicate the type and amount of the encumbrances if any, for each item of property. The personal representative shall include the following items in the inventory of property:
(1)real property;
(2)tangible personal property, excluding (A) wearing apparel, other than furs and jewelry, and (B) food for consumption by the family, and (C) family pictures, and (D) family Bibles;
(3)corpora