District of Columbia Statutes
§ 20-701 — Status and duties of personal representative.
District of Columbia § 20-701
Title 20Probate and Administration of Decedents’ Estates. [Enacted title]
Ch. 7Administration of the Estate.
Subch. IDuties of Personal Representative; Notice of Appointment to Heirs, Legatees, and Creditors.
D.C. Code § 20-701 (2026).
(a)A personal representative, whether supervised or unsupervised, is a fiduciary who, in addition to the specific duties expressed in this title, is under a general duty to settle and distribute the estate of the decedent in accordance with the terms of the will or laws relating to intestacy and this title, as expeditiously and efficiently as is prudent and consistent with the best interests of the persons interested in the estate. Such representative shall use the authority conferred by this title, by the terms of the will, if any, by any order in proceedings to which such representative is a party, and by the equitable principles generally applicable to fiduciaries, fairly considering the interests of all interested persons and creditors whose claims have been allowed.
(b)A personal r