District of Columbia Statutes
§ 20-526 — Termination; removal.
District of Columbia § 20-526
Title 20Probate and Administration of Decedents’ Estates. [Enacted title]
Ch. 5The Personal Representative and Special Administrator; Appointment, Control and Termination of Authority.
Subch. IIISuspension and Termination of Powers.
D.C. Code § 20-526 (2026).
(a)A personal representative shall be removed from office upon a finding by the Court that such representative:
(1)misrepresented material facts in the proceedings leading to the appointment;
(2)willfully disregarded an order of the Court;
(3)is unable, for any reason, to discharge the duties and powers effectively;
(4)has mismanaged property; or (5) has failed, without reasonable excuse, to perform any material duty of such office; provided, that the Court may continue the personal representative in office following a finding in accordance with paragraph (5) if the Court finds that such continuance would be in the best interests of the estate and would not adversely affect the rights of interested persons or creditors.
(b)The Court shall conduct a hearing prior to the removal of a