District of Columbia Statutes
§ 20-362 — Effect of affidavit.
District of Columbia § 20-362
Title 20Probate and Administration of Decedents’ Estates. [Enacted title]
Ch. 3Opening the Estate.
Subch. VIITransfers by Affidavit.
D.C. Code § 20-362 (2026).
(1)Any person paying or delivering a small asset pursuant to § 20-361 shall be discharged and released to the same extent as if that person dealt with the personal representative of the decedent.
(2)Such person shall not be required to see the application of the small asset or to inquire into the truth of any statement in any affidavit.
(b)If any person to whom such an affidavit is presented refuses to pay or deliver any small asset, the small asset may be recovered, or its payment or delivery compelled, and damages may be recovered, on proof of rightful claim in a proceeding brought for that purpose by or on behalf of the person entitled thereto.
(1)If a person or entity holding property of a decedent refuses to honor an affidavit without reasonable cause, such person or enti