District of Columbia Statutes
§ 20-361 — Payment or delivery of small asset by affidavit.
District of Columbia § 20-361
Title 20Probate and Administration of Decedents’ Estates. [Enacted title]
Ch. 3Opening the Estate.
Subch. VIITransfers by Affidavit.
D.C. Code § 20-361 (2026).
*NOTE: This section includes amendments by temporary legislation that will expire on May 14, 2026. To view the text of this section after the expiration of all emergency and temporary legislation, click this link: Permanent Version .*
(a)Any person having possession of a small asset shall pay or deliver the small asset to the designated successor of the decedent upon being presented an affidavit made by all of the known successors stating:
(1)The value of the decedent's entire probate estate, less liens and encumbrances, as of the date of the decedent's death, wherever located, exceeds the estate's known liabilities but does not exceed $40,000, and that such estate does not include an interest in real property;
(2)At least 60 days have elapsed since the decedent's death as shown