District of Columbia Statutes
§ 20-341 — Requirements.
District of Columbia·Title 20 Probate and Administration of Decedents’ Estates. [Enacted title]·Ch. 3 Opening the Estate.·Subch. V Foreign Personal Representatives.
(a)A foreign personal representative of a nondomiciliary shall not be required to obtain letters in the District of Columbia for any purpose.
(b)A foreign personal representative administering an estate which has property located in the District of Columbia shall file with the Register a copy of the appointment as personal representative and a copy of the decedent’s will, if any, authenticated pursuant to 28 U.S.C. sec. 1738.