District of Columbia Statutes
§ 2-531 — Public policy.
District of Columbia § 2-531
Title 2Government Administration.
Ch. 5Administrative Procedure.
Subch. IIFreedom of Information.
D.C. Code § 2-531 (2026).
The public policy of the District of Columbia is that all persons are entitled to full and complete information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those who represent them as public officials and employees. To that end, provisions of this subchapter shall be construed with the view toward expansion of public access and the minimization of costs and time delays to persons requesting information.