District of Columbia Statutes
§ 16-918 — Appointment of counsel; compensation; termination of appointment.
District of Columbia § 16-918
Title 16Particular Actions, Proceedings and Matters. [Enacted title]
Ch. 9Divorce, Annulment, Separation, Support, Etc.
D.C. Code § 16-918 (2026).
(a)In all cases under this chapter, where the court deems it necessary or proper, a disinterested attorney may be appointed by the court to enter his appearance for the defendant and actively defend the cause.
(b)In any proceeding wherein the custody of a child is in question, the court may appoint a disinterested attorney to appear on behalf of the child and represent his best interests.
(c)An attorney appointed under this section may receive such compensation for his services as the court determines to be proper, which the court may order to be paid by either or both of the parties.
(d)Notwithstanding any other provision of law or any rule of court, the appearance of an attorney in any action under this chapter before a court of original jurisdiction shall be deemed to have termin