District of Columbia Statutes
§ 16-915 — Change of name on divorce.
District of Columbia § 16-915
Title 16Particular Actions, Proceedings and Matters. [Enacted title]
Ch. 9Divorce, Annulment, Separation, Support, Etc.
D.C. Code § 16-915 (2026).
Upon divorce from the bond of marriage, the court shall, on request of a party who assumed a new name on marriage and desires to discontinue using it, state in the decree of divorce either the birth-given or other previous name which such person desires to use.