District of Columbia Statutes
§ 16-904 — Grounds for divorce, legal separation, and annulment.
District of Columbia § 16-904
Title 16Particular Actions, Proceedings and Matters. [Enacted title]
Ch. 9Divorce, Annulment, Separation, Support, Etc.
D.C. Code § 16-904 (2026).
(a)A divorce from the bonds of marriage may be granted upon the assertion by one or both parties that they no longer wish to remain married.
(b)A legal separation from bed and board may be granted upon at least one party's assertion that they intend to pursue a separate life without obtaining a divorce.
(c)[Repealed].
(d)Marriage contracts may be annulled in the following cases:
(1)where such marriage was contracted while either of the parties thereto had a former spouse living, unless the former marriage had been lawfully dissolved;
(2)where such marriage was contracted during the insanity of either party (unless there has been voluntary cohabitation after the discovery of the insanity);
(3)where such marriage was procured by fraud or coercion;
(4)where either party