District of Columbia Statutes
§ 16-902 — Residency requirements.
District of Columbia·Title 16 Particular Actions, Proceedings and Matters. [Enacted title]·Ch. 9 Divorce, Annulment, Separation, Support, Etc.
(a)Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, no action for divorce or legal separation shall be maintainable unless one of the parties to the marriage has been a bona fide resident of the District of Columbia for at least 6 months next preceding the commencement of the action.
(1)An action for divorce or legal separation by persons of the same gender, even if neither party to the marriage is a bona fide resident of the District of Columbia at the time the action is commenced, shall be maintainable if the following apply:
(A)The marriage was performed in the District of Columbia; and
(B)Neither party to the marriage resides in a jurisdiction that will maintain an action for divorce or legal separation.
(2)It shall be a rebuttable presumption that a jurisdict