District of Columbia Statutes
§ 16-807 — Effect of sealing of criminal records.
District of Columbia·Title 16 Particular Actions, Proceedings and Matters. [Enacted title]·Ch. 8 Criminal Record Sealing and Expungement.
(a)The effect of criminal record sealing shall be to remove all records related to a citation, arrest, charge, prosecution, disposition, or conviction from public view and to permit restricted, nonpublic access by specific parties for specific purposes.
(b)No person as to whom criminal record sealing relief has been granted shall be held thereafter under any provision of law to be guilty of perjury or otherwise giving a false statement by reason of failure to recite or acknowledge or disclose that citation, arrest, charge, prosecution, disposition, or conviction, in response to any inquiry made of them for any purpose.
(c)If the Court orders that a criminal record be sealed:
(1)The Clerk and each prosecutor and law enforcement, corrections, pretrial, and community supervision agen