District of Columbia Statutes
§ 16-805 — Automatic sealing of criminal records.
District of Columbia·Title 16 Particular Actions, Proceedings and Matters. [Enacted title]·Ch. 8 Criminal Record Sealing and Expungement.
(a)Except as otherwise provided in this chapter and in subsection (b) of this section, the Court shall order automatic sealing of all criminal records and court proceedings related to:
(1)Citations, arrests, or charges for the commission of a criminal offense; provided, that the case was terminated by the prosecutor or otherwise reached a final disposition and did not result in a conviction or acquittal pursuant to § 24-501 ; and
(2)Citations, arrests, charges, and convictions for the commission of a misdemeanor offense that resulted in a conviction; provided, that a waiting period of at least 10 years has elapsed since completion of the sentence.
(b)The Court shall not order automatic sealing pursuant to this section if the citation, arrest, charge, or conviction is for:
(1)