District of Columbia Statutes
§ 16-713 — Alien sentencing.
District of Columbia § 16-713
Title 16Particular Actions, Proceedings and Matters. [Enacted title]
Ch. 7Criminal Proceedings in the Superior Court.
D.C. Code § 16-713 (2026).
(a)Prior to acceptance of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to any offense punishable as a crime, the court shall administer the following advisement on the record to the defendant: “If you are not a citizen of the United States, you are advised that conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States.”
(b)Upon request, the court shall allow the defendant a reasonable amount of additional time to consider the appropriateness of the plea in light of the advisement. If the court fails to advise the defendant as required by subsection (a) and the defendant shows that conviction of the offense to which the defendant pleaded gu