District of Columbia Statutes
§ 16-584 — No discharge from employment for garnishment.
District of Columbia § 16-584
Title 16Particular Actions, Proceedings and Matters. [Enacted title]
Ch. 5Attachment and Garnishment.
Subch. IIIAttachment and Garnishment of Wages, etc.
D.C. Code § 16-584 (2026).
No employer shall discharge an employee for the reason that a creditor of the employee has subjected or attempted to subject unpaid earnings of the employee to garnishment or like proceedings directed to the employer for the purpose of paying a judgment.