District of Columbia Statutes
§ 16-583 — No garnishment before judgment.
District of Columbia·Title 16 Particular Actions, Proceedings and Matters. [Enacted title]·Ch. 5 Attachment and Garnishment.·Subch. III Attachment and Garnishment of Wages, etc.
(a)Except as otherwise provided in the District of Columbia Child Support Enforcement Amendment Act of 1985 or as provided in the D.C. Official Code, section 16-916, before entry of a judgment in an action against a debtor, the creditor may not obtain an interest in any property of the debtor by attachment, garnishment, or like proceedings.
(b)The holder who is served an order of withholding under this subchapter may deduct and retain from the obligor’s earnings or other income an additional $2.00 over the withholding amount for expenses incurred as a result of the withholding.