District of Columbia Statutes
§ 16-571 — Definitions.
District of Columbia·Title 16 Particular Actions, Proceedings and Matters. [Enacted title]·Ch. 5 Attachment and Garnishment.·Subch. III Attachment and Garnishment of Wages, etc.
For purposes of this subchapter —
(1)The term “wages” means compensation paid or payable for personal services whether denominated as wages, salary, commission, bonus, or otherwise, and includes periodic payments pursuant to a pension or retirement program.
(2)The term “disposable wages” means that part of the earnings of any individual remaining after the deduction from those earnings of any amounts required by law to be withheld.
(3)The term “garnishment” means any legal or equitable procedure through which the wages of any individual are required to be withheld for payment of any debt.
(4)The term “domestic partner” shall have the same meaning as provided in § 32-701(3) .