District of Columbia Statutes
§ 16-5504 — Fees and costs.
District of Columbia § 16-5504
Title 16Particular Actions, Proceedings and Matters. [Enacted title]
Ch. 55Strategic Lawsuits Against Public Participation.
D.C. Code § 16-5504 (2026).
(a)The court may award a moving party who prevails, in whole or in part, on a motion brought under § 16-5502 or § 16-5503 the costs of litigation, including reasonable attorney fees.
(b)The court may award reasonable attorney fees and costs to the responding party only if the court finds that a motion brought under § 16-5502 or § 16-5503 is frivolous or is solely intended to cause unnecessary delay.