District of Columbia Statutes
§ 16-5502 — Special motion to dismiss.
District of Columbia § 16-5502
Title 16Particular Actions, Proceedings and Matters. [Enacted title]
Ch. 55Strategic Lawsuits Against Public Participation.
D.C. Code § 16-5502 (2026).
(a)A party may file a special motion to dismiss any claim arising from an act in furtherance of the right of advocacy on issues of public interest within 45 days after service of the claim.
(b)If a party filing a special motion to dismiss under this section makes a prima facie showing that the claim at issue arises from an act in furtherance of the right of advocacy on issues of public interest, then the motion shall be granted unless the responding party demonstrates that the claim is likely to succeed on the merits, in which case the motion shall be denied.
(1)Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, upon the filing of a special motion to dismiss, discovery proceedings on the claim shall be stayed until the motion has been disposed of.
(2)When it appears likely