District of Columbia Statutes
§ 16-522 — Traverse of garnishee’s answers; trial of issue; costs and attorney’s fee.
District of Columbia § 16-522
Title 16Particular Actions, Proceedings and Matters. [Enacted title]
Ch. 5Attachment and Garnishment.
Subch. IAttachment and Garnishment Generally.
D.C. Code § 16-522 (2026).
If any garnishee answers to interrogatories that he does not have property or credits of the defendant, or has less than the amount of the plaintiff’s claim, the plaintiff may traverse the answer as to the existence or amount of the property or credits, and the issue thereby made may be tried as provided by section 16-520 . In such a case, where judgment is rendered for the garnishee, the plaintiff shall be adjudged to pay to the garnishee, in addition to the taxed costs, a reasonable attorney’s fee. If the issue is found for the plaintiff, judgment shall be rendered for him in accordance with the finding.