District of Columbia Statutes
§ 16-4412 — Disclosure by arbitrator.
District of Columbia § 16-4412
Title 16Particular Actions, Proceedings and Matters. [Enacted title]
Ch. 44Arbitration; Revised Uniform Act.
D.C. Code § 16-4412 (2026).
(a)Before accepting appointment, an individual who is requested to serve as an arbitrator, after making a reasonable inquiry, shall disclose to all parties to the agreement to arbitrate and arbitration proceeding, and to any other arbitrators, any known facts that a reasonable person would consider likely to affect the impartiality of the arbitrator in the arbitration proceeding, including:
(1)A financial or personal interest in the outcome of the arbitration proceeding; and
(2)An existing or past relationship with any of the parties to the agreement to arbitrate or the arbitration proceeding, their counsel or representatives, a witness, or other arbitrators.
(b)An arbitrator has a continuing obligation to disclose to all parties to the agreement to arbitrate and arbitration pro