District of Columbia Statutes
§ 16-411 — Effect of withdrawal of consent.
District of Columbia § 16-411
Title 16Particular Actions, Proceedings and Matters. [Enacted title]
Ch. 4Collaborative Reproduction.
D.C. Code § 16-411 (2026).
Either the surrogate or the intended parent or parents may withdraw consent to collaborative reproduction. The withdrawal shall be:
(1)In accordance with the terms of the surrogacy agreement;
(2)In writing;
(3)Delivered to:
(A)All parties to the surrogacy agreement and, if applicable, to the assisted reproduction center by certified mail with receipt acknowledged by the parties and the assisted reproduction center or by hand delivery with a witness to each hand delivery; and
(B)The Superior Court of the District of Columbia, if an order of parentage has been issued; and
(4)In the case of a child born by a traditional surrogate, within 48 hours after the birth of the child.