District of Columbia Statutes
§ 16-4019 — Limits of privilege.
District of Columbia·Title 16 Particular Actions, Proceedings and Matters. [Enacted title]·Ch. 40 Collaborative Law; Uniform Act.
(a)There is no privilege under § 16-4017 for a collaborative law communication that is:
(1)Available to the public under the District of Columbia Public Records Management Act of 1985, effective September 5, 1985 ( D.C. Law 6-19 ; D.C. Official Code § 2-1701 et seq.), or made during a session of a collaborative law process that is open, or is required by law to be open, to the public;
(2)A threat or statement of a plan to inflict bodily injury or commit a crime of violence;
(3)Intentionally used to plan a crime, commit or attempt to commit a crime, or conceal an ongoing crime or ongoing criminal activity;
(4)In an agreement resulting from the collaborative law process evidenced by a record signed by all parties to the agreement; or
(5)A disclosure in a report of suspec